Curriculum Content

 

Lower Extremity Module Content

  • Lecture Section

    • Review of the mechanisms of pain: East & West perspective
    • The peripheral nervous system and neurological mechanism of acupuncture
    • Bi (Obstructive Pain) syndrome according to the Inner Classic
    • Foot TaiYin, ShaoYin & JueYin sinew channel pathology and myofascial anatomy
    • Cutaneous Regions (PiBu) & dermatomes
    • Role of the 5 Shu-Transport points in pain
    • Concept of Shi & Xu (repletion & vacuity) in physical medicine
    • Distal point strategy for lower extremity problems
    • Case study and clinical strategies for common lower extremity disorders: tarsal tunnel syndrome, achilles tendonitis, plantar fasciitis, heel spurs, shin splints, pes anserine bursitis, popliteal tendonitis, ITB syndrome, ischial tuberosity bursitis, piriformis syndrome.
    • Bonus: Treatment of Knee pain based on the SuWen
  • Practical Section

    • Canonical point location for the lower extremity
    • Needle technique for affecting the cutaneous nerves
    • Palpation of muscles and nerves of the lower extremity
    • Needling of select lower extremity muscle: Abductor Digiti Minimi, Flexor Digiti Minimi Brevis, Flexor Digitorum Brevis, Abductor Hallucis, Flexor Haullucis Brevis, Tibialis Anterior, Extensor Hallucis Longus, Extensor Digitorum Longus, Peroneus Brevis, Peroneus Tertius, Plantaris, Flexor Hallucis Longus, Soleus, Tibialis Posterior, Flexor Digitorum Longus, Popliteus, Bicep Femoris Short Head, Tensor Fascia Latae, Piriformis, Vastus Medialis, Vastus Lateralis, Rectus Femoris, Iliacus
    • Needling of select lower extremity sensory-motor nerve: Posterior Tibial Nerve, Lateral Plantar Nerve, Medial Plantar Nerve, Deep Peroneal Nerve, Superficial Peroneal Nerve, Common Peroneal Nerve, Tibial Nerve, Sciatic Nerve, Superior & Inferior Gluteal Nerves, Femoral Nerve, Obturator Nerve (anterior & posterior branches)
    • Electro-stimulation of each lower extremity sensory nerve: Sural Nerve, Lateral Calcaneal Branch of Sural Nerve, Lateral Dorsal Cutaneous Branch of Sural Nerve, Dorsal Digital Nerves, Medial Calcaneal Nerve, Articular Branch of Deep Peroneal Nerve, Intermediate Dorsal Cutaneous Nerve, Dorsal Medial Digital Nerve to Big Toe, Saphenous Nerve (supramallelar branch, dorsal medial branch, interior anterior branch, infrapatella branch 1 & 2, sartoral branch), Lateral Retinacular Nerve, Medial Retinacular Nerve, Anterior Recurrent Peroneal Nerve, Cutaneous Branch Superficial Peroneal Nerve, Cutaneous Branch Deep Peroneal Nerve, Lateral Sural Cutaneous Nerve, Medial Sural Cutaneous Nerve, Inferior Cluneal, Descending Branch of Posterior Femoral Cutaneous, Inferior Lateral Articular Nerve, Medial Femoral Cutaneous Nerve, Intermediate Femoral Cutaneous Nerve
    • Needling of the lumbar plexus
    • Extra points of the lower extremity

 

Upper Extremity Module Content

  • Lecture Section

    • Wei (Atrophy) syndrome according to the Inner Classic
    • Radiculopathic approach to chronic pain (based on Dr. Chan Gunn)
    • Physiology and treatment of sinew channels according to the Inner Classic
    • Hand TaiYin, ShaoYin, & JueYin sinew channel pathology and myofascial anatomy
    • Integrative approach to motor dysfunction
    • The role of Luo-Connecting points in pain
    • Distal points strategy for upper extremity
    • Case study and clinical strategies for common upper extremity disorders:Trigger Finger, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Pronator Syndrome, DeQuervain's Tenosynovitis, Biceptial Tendonitis, Rotator Cuff Syndrome
  • Practical Section

    • Canonical point location for the upper extremity
    • Needle technique for obtaining muscle fasciculation (twitch) response
    • Warm/Fire needle technique for sinew channels
    • Palpation of muscles and nerves of the upper extremity
    • Needling of select upper extremity muscles: Extensor Indicis, Extensor Pollicis Brevis, Extensor Pollicis Longus, Abdunctor Pollicis Longus, Extensor Digitorum Communis, Extensor Carpi Radialis Longus & Brevis, Brachioradialis, Supinator, Flexor Digitorum Superficialis, Flexor Pollicis Longus, Extensor Carpi Ulnaris, Pronator Teres, Flexor Carpi Radialis, Palmaris Longus, Aconeus, Triceps (medial, long, lateral heads), Deltoid (anterior, middle, posterior), Supraspinatus (muscle & tendon), Levator Scapula, Teres Major & Minor, Brachialis, Subscapularis, Coracobrachialis
    • Needling of select upper extremity sensory-motor nerve: Median Nerve (wrist & antecubital fossa), Recurrent Thenar Branch of Median Nerve, Ulnar Nerve (wrist & elbow), Deep Motor Branch of Ulnar Nerve, Radial Nerve (antecubital fossa,  triangular interval, radial groove, lateral intermuscular septum), Suprascapular Nerve (supraspinatus branch, infraspinatus branch, superior articular branch, inferior articular branch), Axillary Nerve, Dorsal Scapular Nerve, Musculocutaneous Nerve
    • Electro-stimulation of select upper extremity sensory nerve: Palmar Cutaneous Branch of Median Nerve, Digital Cutaneous Branch of Median Nerve, Superficial Radial Nerve (Bifurcation & Lateral Branch), Articular Sensory Nerves of Wrist (AIN, PCB Median, LACN, PIN, DBUN, SBR), Lateral Antebrachial Cutaneous Nerve, Dorsal Cutaneous Branch of Ulnar Nerve, Palmar Branch of Ulnar Nerve, Nerve of Henle, Digital Branch of Ulnar Nerve, Medial Antebrachial Cutaneous Nerve, Lateral Antebrachial Cutaneous Nerve (elbow), Posterior Antebrachial Cutaneous Nerve (elbow), Medial Antebrachial Cutaneous Nerve (elbow), Posterior Brachial Cutaneous Nerve, Inferior Lateral Brachial Cutaneous Nerve
    • Needling of the brachial plexus 
    • Extra points of the upper extremity

 

Torso Module Content

  • Lecture Section

    • Mu-Collecting and Shu-Transport points according to the Inner Classic
    • Foot YangMing, ShaoYang, TaiYang sinew channel pathology and myofascial anatomy
    • Review of the autonomic nervous system (ANS): Balance Yin and Yang
    • Neuro-modulation of the ANS (based on Dr. Joseph Wong)
    • HuaTuoJiaJi peri-vertebral points & Vasomotor innervation
    • Neurological parallels of the Du, Ren, Chong & Dai vessels
    • Distal points strategy for back & abdomen
    • Case study and clinical strategies for common thoracolumbar disorders: Non-specific Lower Back Pain, Neuropathic Lower Back Pain, Lumbar Stenosis, Spondylolisthesis, Facet Joint Syndrome, Herniated Disc, Sciatica, Thoracolumbar Junction Syndrome, Anterior Cutaneous Nerve Entrapment Syndrome, Fibromyalgia
    • Bonus: Treatment of back pain based on the SuWen
  • Practical Section

    • Canonical point location for the torso
    • Needle techniques for the peri-vertebral, inter-costal & pelvic regions
    • Palpation of muscles and nerves of the torso
    • Needling of select torso muscles: Serratus Posterior Superior & Inferior, Iliocstalis, Longissimus, Semispinalis, Quadratus Lumborum, Psoas, Trapezius (Middle & Lower Fibers), Rhomboid Major & Minor, Serratus Anterior, Pectoralis Major (Calvicular, Sternal & Costal Fibers), Pectoralis Minor, Latissimus Dorsi, Transverse Abdominis, Internal & External Abdominal Oblique
    • Needling of select sensory-motor nerve of the torso: Thoracis Spinal Nerve, Lumbar Spinal Nerve, Ventral Rami (Intecostal Nerve), Posterior Rami (Medial & Lateral Branches), Pectoral Nerve (Superior, Middle & Inferior Branches), Throacodorsal Nerve, Long Thoracic Nerve, Dorsal Scapular Nerve,
    • Electro-stim of select sensory nerve of the torso: Superior Cluneal Nerve, Medial Cluneal Nerve, Lateral Branch of Sacral Posterior Rami, Iliohypogastric Nerve, Ilioinguinal Nerve, Supraclaviclar Nerve (Medial, Intermediate Branches), Cutaneous Branc of Intercostal Nerve (Anterior & Lateral), Thoracoabdominal Nerves, Genitofermoral Nerve (Genital & Femoral Branches), Lateral Femoral Cutaneous Nerve, Coccygeal Nerve & Ganglion, Perineal Nerve
    • Needling of sympathetic & parasympathetic points of the torso: Sympathetic Outflow (T1, L2), Sacral Nerve Roots
    • Needling of the sacral plexus
    • Extra points of the torso
    • Channel Sinew visual assessment skill development
    • Manual techniques for stretching axial muscles

 

Neck & Head Module Content

  • Lecture Section

    • Review the mechanisms of headache: East & West
    • Introduction to electro-acupuncture
    • Hand YangMing, ShaoYang, TaiYang sinew channel pathology and myofascial anatomy
    • Myofascial trigger point approach to referred pain (based on Dr. Janet Travell)
    • Review of the cervical plexus and cranial nerves.
    • Review of trigeminal neuralgia and facial nerve palsy
    • Window to the Sky points: Neurological parallels & application
    • Concept of acupuncture dosage, duration, habituation & accumulation 
    • Distal points strategy for the neck & face
    • Case study and clinical strategies for common neck & head disorders: Tension Headache, Migraine Headache, Cluster Headache, Hypertensive Headache, Neuropathic Headache, Trigeminal Neuralgia, Facial Nerve (Bell's) Palsy, Cervicalgia, Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Practical Section

    • Canonical point location for the neck & head
    • Needle techniques for the neck, jaw, face and orbits. 
    • Palpation of muscles and nerves of the neck, head & face
    • Needling of select neck & head muscles: Levator Palpebrae, Masseter, External Pterygoid, Frontalis, Occipitalis, Temporalis, Semispinalis Capitis, Levator Scapula, Splenius Cervicis & Capitis, Sternocleidomastoid, Scalenes, Platysma, Upper Trapezius
    • Needling of select neck & head sensory-motor nerve: Facial Nerve (Temporal, Zygomatic, Buccal, Marginal Mandibular & Cervical Branches), Anterior & Posterior Auricular Nerve, Hypoglossal Nerve, Spinal Accessory Nerve, Suboccipital Nerve
    • Electro-stim of select neck, head & facial sensory nerve: Infratrochlear Nerve, Supratrochlear Nerve, Supraorbital Nerve, Lacrimal Nerve, Zygomaticotemporal Nerve, Zygomaticofacial Nerve, Infraorbital Nerve (Inferior Palpebral, Nasal & Labial Branches), Anterior Superior Alveolar Nerve, Mental Nerve, External Nasal Nerve, Mandibular Division of Trigeninal Nerve (Buccal & Lingual Nerves), Maxillary Division of Trigeminal Nerve, Great Auricular Nerve, Auriculotemporal Nerve, Lesser Occipital Nerve, Greater Occipital Nerve, Third Occipital Nerve
    • Needling of head/neck autonomic nerves: Vagaus Nerve, Auricular Branch of Vagus Nerve, Recurrent Laryngeal Nerve, Cervical Sympathetic Ganglion (Superior, Middle & Stellate)
    • Needlig of cerbrebral cortical functional areas: Somatosensory Area, Somatomotor Area, Vasomotor Area, Tremor & Chorea Area, Vestibular & Auditory Cortex Area, Speech Areas (Weirnekes's Area, Broca's Area, Angular Gyrus), Frontal Eye Movement Area, Visual Cortex Area, Praxis Area, Cerebellum Equilibrium Area
    • Needling of the cervical plexus: Superficial & Deep Cervical Plexus
    • Needling of select cranial nerves and sympathetic ganglions
    • Extra points of the neck, head & face

FaceBook  
Neuro-Meridian Integrative Acupuncture ©2013-2015

Acupuncture CEU Canada, Continuing Education, Advanced Acupuncture Training, Toronto Integrative Acupuncture Courses